​4/20/19 Results
Wow!! What an awesome night at Red Rock!! We were blessed with 70 karts signed into the pits. We had an amazing 20 Heavy Clones sign up for the Heavy Clone Money Race. All kids enjoyed an Easter Egg Hunt sponsored by Red Rock to start the night off.

If you weren't at Red Rock Saturday night you missed what may have been the best money race run to date! (I will be spot lighting a different class each week for the write up) Kuddos to EACH AND EVERY Heavy Cone driver... what a top notch group of drivers!! Everyone raced each other hard but clean. With only 3 cautions in the 20 Lap feature. 


Jeff Lynn in the #1 Lynn Steel Sales machine jumped out to an early lead but Quentin Graham 17B followed in second and never took his eyes off Lynn and running third was Jarred John who kept eyeballing both Lynn and Graham. On lap 5 Graham grabbed the lead from Lynn and took John wIith him shuffling Lynn back a few spots. The caution on lap 8 saw the 11w of Joby Weller flip going into turn one and tossed out of his kart like a rag doll. I am happy to report that I have spoken with Joby a few times since Saturday night and he states that he's ok right now but his back and ribs are still hurting. He wanted to thank everyone for inquiring how he is doing. The race resumed with Graham out front and John right behind him. On lap 10 John grabbed the lead and held off Graham for 5 laps. On lap 15 Graham took over 1st place once again and never looked back. 
Again I can't express how thankful everyone is that Joby is ok. We'd like to give a shout out to Juanita Valley Ambulance service for checking him out and being with us every race for the safety of our drivers!


And again thank you to all of the Heavy Clone drivers for the most amazing money race... you ALL are the best of the best!!

Feature Finishes:

Heavy Clones
1- 17B Quenton Graham
2- 8 Jared John 
3- 7 Jacob Rayson
4- E1 Issac Caretti
5- 1L Jeff Lynn
6- 44 Roger Lowery
7- 28 Andrew Broucher
8- 2 Cooper Corley
9- 144 Joseph Harrison
10- 13. Jordan Mitchell
11- 29 Bryson Sanders
12- 93M Mickey Morocco
13- 11 Evan Potter
14- 42 Corey Whetzel
15- 17 Jim Grove
16- 19 Rusty Focht
17- 21 RJ Focht
18- WD40 - Dan Baker (NF)
19- 11w Joby Weller (NF)
20- 84 Joe Stiner (NF)

Pre-Rookies
1- 16 Cam Shaull
2- 82 Cameron McClure
3- 23 Remy Everline
NS 27 Hayden Saylor

Rookie I
1- 88 Colton Guiher

JR Sportsman I Champ
1- 39 Chance Smith
2- 48 Evan Shaull
3- 34 Jessica Dell
4- 57 DJ Shives
5- 4B Brandon Beatty

JR Predator
1- 36 Josh Dell
2- 101 JW Lindsay
3- 27 Ruthie Saylor
4- 18 Jacob Yokum

Heavy Animal
1- 74 Dan Baker

SR Champ
1- 00 Cooper Corley
2- 16 Rebecca Ghantous
3- 11AJ Jeremiah Connor

JR Sportsman II Champ
1- 4 Alexis Brocious
2- 42 Coltin Yanity

Rookie II
1- 22 Trenton Nickel
2- 13 Ryder Felton

JR Gold
1- 6D Derek Long
2-17 McKenzie DeHaven
3- 77* Brycen Scheffield
4- 30 Timothy Moody
5- 23J Jeremiah Oakes
6- 18 Kaylyn Roudabush

SR Predators
1- 36 Joel Dell
2- 57 Alan Shives
3- 21 Josh Broucher
4-101 Danny Lindsay
5-25 Steve Yokum
6- 72 Jeremiah Witherup
7- 9R Josh Hartman
8- 72x Devon Witherup

JR Champ
1- 22 Bradyn Kuhn
2- 27B Brendan Saylor
3- 7D Cadance Schray

370 Flatheads
1- 3c Doug Claycomb
2- 18 Steve Oakes

Lite Clones
1- 144 Joseph Harrison
2- E1 Isaac Caretti
3- 17B Quinton Graham
4- 8 Jared John
5- 13 Jordan Mitchell
6- 7 Jacob Rayson
7- 28 Andrew Broucher
8- 11w Bob Warsing

Heat Winners:

Heavy Clones
1- 1L Jeff Lynn
2- 7 Jacob Rayson
3- 17B Quenton Graham

Pre Rookies
1- 82 Cameron McClure

Rookie I
1- 88 Colton Guiher

Jr Sportsman I Champ
1- Chance Smith

Jr Predator
1- 101 JW Lindsay

Heavy Animal
1- 74 Dan Baker

SR Champ
1- 00 Cooper Corley

JR Sportsman II Champ
1- 4 Alexis Brocious

Rookie II
1- 22 Trenton Nickel

JR Gold
1- 77* Brycen Scheffield

SR Predators
1- 57 Alan Shives

JR Champ
1- 22 Bradyn Juhn

370 Flatheads
1- 3C Doug Claycomb

Lite Clones
1- 17B Quenton Graham

Coming this Saturday at Red Rock:
Spring Fling 370 Heavy Animal $$ Race - 250 To Win
All Regular Divisions
Wicked Cushion PA Micro Midgets
Super Cyclone Series

​RESULTS

​5/4/19 Results
Let me tell you, fighting Mother Nature can be exhausting! After looking at about 6 different weather sources, the radar and calculating wind speed, we opted to run Saturday and start an hour early. We came, 41 karts entered and we conquered Mother Nature. I would be remiss if I didn't tell you I prayed a lot too! Those of you who thought we were going to rain out and missed a great night of racing.... fooled you! 
May the 4th Be With You Heavy Clone's decided at the drivers meeting to for forego the twin heats due to the threat of "R". We will be running the twin heats on the July 13th money race.
At the start of the feature Draven Bollman jumped out front as your leader. On lap 3 Bryson Sanders took over that lead and lead the next 10 laps. The 44 of Roger Lowery worked on Sanders for 4 laps and made his move on lap 14 to take the lead. Roger lead the final 7 laps to take the feature win. The top 3 were tech'ed and found to be legal.

Feature Finishes:
Heavy Clones
1. 44 Roger Lowery
2. 29 Bryson Sanders
3. 22 Steve Meier
4. WD40 Dan Baker
5. 2 Cooper Corley
6. 17 Jim Grove
7. 20 Draven Bollman
8. 25 Bob Bodziak
9. 11P Evan Potter
10. 11L Jeff Lynn
11. 33 Anthony Shetter
12. 21 RJ Focht
13. 19 Rusty Focht
14. 7D Ryan Little
15. 55 Brian Lockard

Pre-Rookies
1. 8 Colby Sponaugle
2. 82 Cameron McClure
3. 23 Remy Everline

JR Sportsman I Champ
1. 39 Chance Smith

Rookie I
1. 88 Colton Guiher
2. 77 Jarrod McElwah
3. 34 Brooklyn Nickiel

JR Predators
1. 101 JW Lindsay
2. 18 Jacob Yokum

SR Champ
1. 16 Rebecca Ghantous

Rookie II
1. 13 Ryder Felton
2. 22 Trenton Nickiel

JR Sportsman II Champ
1. 4 Alexis Brocious

JR Gold
1. 30 Timothy Moody
2. 17 McKenzie DeHaven
3. 6D Derek Long
4. 23J Jeremiah Oaks

Heavy Animal
1. 74 Dan Baker

SR Predators
1. 33 Anthony Shetter
2. 25 Steve Yokum
3. 101 Danny Lindsay

JR Champ
1. 7D Cadance Schray
2. 18 Matthew Campbell

370 Flatheads
1. 3C Doug Claycomb

Clone Open
40 Steve Meier

Heat Winners:
Pre-Rookies - 82 Cameron McClure
JR Sport I Champ - 
Rookie I - 88 Colton Guiher
Heavy Clone
20 Draven Bollman
WD40 Dan Baker
JR Predators - 101 JW Lindsay
SR Champ - 16 Rebecca Ghantous
Rookie II - 13 Ryder Felton
JR Sport II Champ - 4 Alexis Brocious
JR Gold - 30 Tiimothy Moody
Heavy Animals - 74 Dan Baker
SR Predators - 25 Steve Yokum
JR Champ - 18 Matthew Campbell
270 Flatheads - 3c Doug Claycomb

Red Rock is OFF this Saturday
We will be back in action
Saturday May 18th with a Regular Points Show +
KUAS Sprint Series

5/18/19 Race Recap
It turned out to be a beautiful evening at Red Rock Raceways! We had 60 karts on hand for a great night of racing! One driver said,"It never rains on that mountain." Well it does rain, however I know a guy and I pray real hard!!

The KUAS decided they didn't want to travel only to get rained out.... but the "R" never came. Lesson to be learned.... DO NOT WATCH THE WEATHER CHANNEL. We have found at Red Rock the most accurate forecast for our area is that by AccuWeather. Be that as it may, we extended an open invitation to any KUAS that wanted to come and race. Andy Pritt and Dan Burkett took us up on that invitation and had a great evening.

The RC cars out of Shaffer's Full Steam Ahead Hobby Shop in Altoona also joined us for a night of fun. They are now running warm-ups, 10Lap Heats and a 20 Lap feature. Plus they zip around during intermission. If you haven't see them in action your really missing out. Their race is more enduro style unless one gets upside down. They are definitely a fan favorite and these guys are having the time of their lives!! If you have an RC car and are interested in running or would like to purchase an RC and join the fun Call Shaffers at 814-942-4390 - They'll get ya hooked up.

Also on hand were 2 of our Micro Midgets AJ Barton and his Pap Jeff Miller. Jeff decided to the the former Red Rock go karter Cameron Campbell run his buggy for the evening. AJ and Cameron had a great time and now Cameron can add Micro Midgets to his resume.

Feature Finishes:

Pre Rookies
1 #82 Cameron McClure
2 #8 Colby Sponaugle
3 #23 Remy Everline

JR Sport I Champ
1 #57 DJ Shives
2 #39 Chance Smith

Rookie I
1 #88 Colton Guiher
2 #77 Jared MCElwain
3 #34 Brooklynne Nickiel

Heavy Clones
1 #44 Roger Lowery
2 #93M Mickey Morocco
3 #17 Jim Grove
4 #29 Bryson Sanders
5 #2 Cooper Corley
6 #WD40 Dan Baker
7 #42 Corey Whetzel
8 #11L Jeff Lynn
9 #11P Evan Potter
10  #20 Draven Bollman

11  #19 Rusty Focht
12 #25 Bob Bodziak
13 #21 RJ Focht
14 #7D Ryan Little

JR Predators
1 #4 Alexis Brocious
2 #18 Jacob Yokum 
DNS #101 JW Lindsay

SR Champ
1 #16 Rebecca Ghantous
2 #11 Logan Hoffman
3 #20 Gabbie Poraczky
4 #11AJ Jeremiah Connor
5 #21 Koby Hoffman
6 #6 Tyler Beckett

Rookie II
1 #22 Trenton Nickiel
2 #13 Ryder Felton

Jr Sport II Champ
1 #4 Alexis Brocious

Micro Midgets
1 #99 AJ Barton
2 #6 Cameron Campbell

JR Gold
1 #17 McKenzie DeHaven
2 #6D Derek Long
3 #30 Timothy Moody
4 #18 Kaylyn Roudabush
5 #23J Jeremiah Oaks

Heavy Animal
1 #00 Cooper Corley
2 #74 Dan Baker

KUAS
1 #45 Andy Pritt
2 #7 Dan Burkett

SR Predator
1 #57 Allen Shives
2 #101 Danny Lindsay
3 #25 Steve Yokum

JR Champ
1 #7D Cadance Schray
2 #18 Matthew Campbell
3 #46 Emily Poraczky
4 #27A Abbie Saylor
5 #27 Ruthie Saylor
6 #27B Brendon Saylor

370 Flatheads
1 #58 Bob Warsing
2 #3c Doug Claycomb
3 #18 Steve Oaks
4 #7D Matt Long

Lite Clone
1 #93M Mickey Morocco

HEAT WINNERS

Pre Rookies - #8 Colby Sponaugle

Jr Sport I Champ - #57 DJ Shives

Rookie I - #88 Colton Guiher

Heavy Clones - #44 Roger Lowery
Heavy Clones - 93M Mickey Morocco

Jr Predator - #4 Alexis Brocious

SR Champ - #16 Rebecca Ghantous

Rookie II - #22 Trenton Nickiel

JR Sport II Champ - #4 Alexis Brocious

Micro Midgets - #99 AJ Barton

Jr Gold - #17 McKenzie DeHaven

Heavy Animal - #74 Dan Baker

KAUS - #45 Andy Pritt

Sr Predator - #101 Danny  Lindsay

Jr Champ - #18 Matthew Campbell

370 Flatheads - #58 Bob Warsing

Lite Clones - #93M Mickey Morocco

​4/27/19 Race Results
And then spring felt like winter.... It was a beautiful day at Red Rock that soon gave in to cold temp's that reminded us of the months past. We had an outstanding 77 kart entries for the evening. We would like to thank the Wicked Cushion PA Micro Midgets for being with us.Both the 300's and 500's had so many cars they were split into 2 heats. We look forward to when they can be with us again.

The Heavy Animal race didn't disappoint either. With 8 karts taking the green flag Cooper Corley in his, $15.00 raffle ticket win, #2 jumped out to an early lead. For the first 6 laps Corley showed the way as Jordin Mitchell in the #13 machine kept working Corley. On lap 7 Mitchell made his move on Corley and took it all the way to the checkerd flag. Behind Mitchell was the #74 of Dan Baker, #7 of Jacob Rayson, #29 Ryan Neese and rounding out the top 5 was the 11 of Jeff Lynn. I would like to thank these guys for a great race!

Feature Finishes

Pre-Rookies
1. #27 Haydon Saylor
2. #82 Cameron McClure

Wicked Cushion PA Micro Midget 300's
1. # 1 Rowdy Heffner
2. # 30K Dustin Harman
3. # 44 Alex Heckendorn
4. # 99 AJ Barton
5. #12 Chris Ott
6. #21K Kensley Shearer
7. #23 Bob Lund
8. #48 Blake Shughart
9. #21G Ashley Greathouse
DNS - #6 John Findley

Jr Sportsman I Champ
1. #57 DJ Shives
2. #77 Parker Dixon
3. #39 Chance Smith
4. #4B Brayden Beatty

Rookie I
1. #88 Colton Guiher
2. #34 Brooklyn Nikiel

Heavy Clone
1. #29 Ryan Neese
2. #93M Mickey Morocco
3. #11 Jeff Lynn
4. #19 Rusty Focht
5. #17 Jim Grove
6. #E1 Issac Caretti
7. #11P Evan Potter
8. #25 Bob Bodziak
9. #WD40 Dan Baker
DNS - #21 RJ Focht
DQ - #28 Andrew Broucher

Cyclone
1. #13 Willis Brennan

Wicked Cushion PA Micro Midget 500's
1. #45 Chris Heckendorn
2. #89 Lance Yeager
3. #55x Richie Dobson
4. #15 Blake Wood
5. #2 Chad Baker
6. #90 Josh Angle
7. #3 Derek Jones
8. #11 Daniel Harrell
9. #52 Dave Faust
10. #22 Brandon Shughart
11. #41Steve Seilhamer
DNS - #4 Craig Laudermilch

JR Predator
1. #101 JW Lindsay
2. #27 Ruthie Saylor
3. #18 Jacob Yokum

SR Champ
1. #16 Rebecca Ghantous
2. #20 Babbie Poraczky

JR Sportsman II Champ
1. #4 Alexis Brocious
2. #42 Coltin Yanity
3. #72 Kaiden Bard

Rookie II
1. #22 Trenton Nikiel
2. #13 Ryder Felton

JR Gold
1. #30Timothy Moody
2. #6D Derek Long
3. #17 McKenzie DeHaven
4. #18 Kaylyn Roudabush
5. #23J Jeremiah Oakes

Heavy Animal
1. #13 Jordin Mitchell
2. #74 Dan Baker
3. #7 Jacob Rayson
4. #29 Ryan Neese
5. #11Jeff Lynn
6. #21Josh Rhine
7. #2 Cooper Corley
8. #E1 Issac Caretti

SR Predators
1. #55L Mike Landvater
2. #57 Alan Shives
3. #101 Danny Lindsay
4. #25 Steve Yokum
5. #21 Josh Broucher

JR Champ
1. #7D Cadance Schray
2. #46 Emily Poraczky
3. #27B Brendon Saylor
4. #27 Abbie Saylor

370 Flatheads
1. #3 Doug Claycomb
2. #18 David Langham

Lite Clones
1. #93M Mickey Morocco
DQ - #28 Andrew Broucher

Heat Winners

Pre-Rookies #82 Cameron McClure
Wicked Cushion Pa Micro Midget 300's
1. #1Rowdy Heffner
2. #12 Chris Ott
JR Sport I Champ #57 DJ Shives
Rookie I #88 Colton Guiher
Heavy Clones
1. #28 Andrew Broucher (DQ'ed)
2. #29 Ryan Neese
Cyclones #13 Willis Brennan
Wicked Cushion PA Micro Midget 500's
1. #45 Chris Heckendorn
2. #2 Chad Baker
JR Predator #JW Lindsay
SR Champ #16 Rebecca Ghantous
JR Sport II Champ #72 Kaiden Bard
Rooike II #13 Ryder Felton
JR Gold #30 Timothy Moody
Heavy Animal #2 Coooper Corley
SR Predator #55L Mike Landvater
JR Champ #7D Cadance Schray
370 Flatheads #3 Doug Claycomb
Lite Clones #93M Mickey Morocco

Coming this Saturday 5/4/19
Regular Show
May the 4th Be With You SR Clone 370 Star Wars Race
$250.00 To Win - Twin Heats